CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I82358

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin
1015 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of rice crackers and chili sauce from Thailand

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser, Inc., Wayne, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and ingredients breakdowns accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Rice crackers are thin round disks, approximately 1¾ inches in diameter, in four different flavors: original, sesame, barbecue, and teriyaki. All contain rice, sugar, rice bran oil, and salt. Depending on flavor, other ingredients include soy sauce powder, sesame seeds, maltodextrin, teriyaki powder, tomato powder, herbs and spices, flavor, and flavor enhancer. Sweet Chilli Dipping Sauce is a thick, red-colored liquid packed in a glass bottle containing 190 milliliters. The ingredients, as stated on the product label, are red chilli, sugar, water, garlic, rice vinegar, salt, and xanthan gum.

The applicable subheading for the rice crackers will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9091 HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division